From 25 to 27 January 'Energy Week 2017' week will be held in Yerevan. The latest developments of energy efficiency and renewable energy in Armenia, investment opportunities, current problems, prospective programs etc will be presented in the frames of this event. The representatives of over 30 foreign organizations, experts, private and public sector, governmental bodies, a total of 300 people, will take part in this event.
One of the most important events in 'Energy Week' 2017 is Solar Energy Investment Conference, as Hayk Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister for Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources, said.
The program "Energy Week 2017" is available on the Foundation's website ( It provides various topic sessions, roundtable discussions, as well as parallel exhibitions where products and services related to the industry will be presented. As part of the series of solar power plants, the Solar Investors Conference is aimed at presenting opportunities for investing in solar PV projects of industrial scale in Armenia, in particular the details of the Worldwide Solar-Solar Competition, prepared with the World Bank support.
Synchronized translation in English and Armenian will be provided for "Energy Week 2017" events.