a) mandatory funding from state budget of powers delegated to communities, the right of definition of payments by communities for local taxes and duties, as well as services delivered /Art. 106/
b) the term of office of bodies of local self-government was defined as four years /Art. 107/
c) it was defined that Yerevan is a community /Art. 108/
d) execution of legal supervision with a view to ensure legitimacy of operation of bodies of local self-government /Art. 108.1/
e) for the dismissal of Head of Community the conclusion of the Constitutional Court is obligatory /Art. 109/
f) the communities may, based on the interests of the public, be merged with each other or separated, as well as it may be established Inter-Community Unions in accordance with the regulation prescribed by the law /Art. 110/ etc.
The changes, made in this Chapter of the Constitution, are aimed at improvement of local self-government, democratization and correspondence of the legislation to the principles of European Charter of Local Self-Government, and are reaction to provisions and proposals set out within the framework of cooperation of RA and Council of Europe. The ten-year experience of the system of local self-government in Armenia shows that its sustainable and steady development needs constant improvement of the legislative field on local self-government through making appropriate changes in laws and other legal acts. The evidence of this is, in particular, the adoption of about 18 legal acts on appropriate amendments and addenda to the RA Law “On Local Self-Government”.
One of the major preconditions for community development is formation and strengthening of capacities of bodies of local self-government. Provision of powers to bodies of local self-government only by the law is not enough for the establishment of real democracy and development of the system of local self-government and communities. For this purpose, it is necessary to form the capacities of bodies of local self-government; one of the significant conditions of this is the creation of permanently operating training system for municipal servants. Thus, the RA Law “On Municipal Service” was adopted on 14 December, 2004. This law determines the basic principals of municipal service in the RA, regulates relationship of classification of posts and class ranks, appointment of office of municipal service, attestation and re-training of municipal servants, reserve of cadres of municipal service, legal status of municipal servants, management and government of municipal service, as well as other relationship thereto.
Selection of staff - the list of names of posts of municipal service of administrations for all Heads of Communities of RA. Appointments for the posts prescribed by the list of names are made in accordance with regulations defined by the RA Law “On Municipal Service”, Articles 42-43/. In case of vacant posts they are supplemented through competition.
Assessment and training – The first attestation of municipal servants is planned to be implemented after the first re-training within the period defined by the law, and in accordance with the law the process of first re-training of municipal servants should be launched on 1 May, 2007. Re-training should be implemented through training organizations selected though competition in accordance with the program adopted by the state authorized body of the government of RA. The total number of posts of municipal service within the administrations of Heads of Communities in Yerevan city and marzes of RA makes up 6724, including chief posts – 32, leading posts – 2605, junior posts – 4087.
Besides, 3 considerable social unions are operating at present in Armenia, which effectively implement the training of the staff of local self-government. Those are Communities Association of Armenia, Community Finance Officers’ Association of Armenia, Association of Councilors of Armenia; one of their aims is the assistance to communities through training, consultation and seminars, as well as promotion to the reforms within the normative-legislative field on local self-government.