Organization։             Vanadzor Municipality, Gyumri Municipality (2 positions)
Post Location (s)։        Vanadzor
Application deadline։ 12 March, 2021
Employment։              3 years (3 months probation period)
Expected start date:    22 March, 2021
Description: Vanadzor Municipality, in cooperation with Gyumri Municipality, Pila Municipality, Poland, launches EU-funded Alliance for Better City Governance Project. (ABC.GoV). The Project started on 1 February, 2021.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to recruit an experienced Administrative/Financial Assistant who will be responsible for providing assistance in financial, administrative and logistical  issues.
• Assist the project accountant in account keeping, timely preparation and submission of reports to relevant bodies
• Assist in verification and registration of received payment documents on works implemented, services provided and products delivered under concluded contracts
• Assist in preparing and signing contracts with the project staff
• Carry out other related tasks and responsibilities as requested by the project accountant, Compliance and reporting specialist and project coordinator
• Provide an expenditure report to the Compliance and Reporting Specialist based on EU required format.
• Provide logistical and administrative support to the project, particularly assisting during the event organization, contacting the project beneficiaries and stakeholders, preparing and maintaining the project files.