The youth of Shirak marz develop their capacities
"Free Citizen" Civic Initiatives Support Center, with the support of the International Visegrad Fund (Slovakia), organized regional workshops for young civic activists in the framework of the V4 for Youth Engagement in Local Governance program to familiarize them with the activities of local authorities and for development of their oversight.
On October 26 such kind of workshop was held in Gyumri. The youth of Shirak marz of age of 16-30 took part in the workshop.
About 20 young people had the opportunity to get acquainted with the current situation and the existing problems in local self-government bodies. The best 1-2 participants of the workshop will be selected to participate in 5-day Summer school in July, 2020. Another 4 young people will be invited to attend at the Youth Conference, in 2020.
"Free Citizen" Civic Initiatives Support Center will apply for the financial support for the best 10 participants’ 10-day educational visit to Visegrad 4 countries: Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia and Hungary. The best ten participants from all Armenian marzes, who submitted a one-page program / article on any community problem, including local government issues and ways to address them, will receive a prize of 100,000 AMD.